Market data · live from our portfolio

Greek real estate, by the numbers.

Live statistics across 20,176 active listings — €/m² benchmarks, sea view premium, age impact, and regional breakdowns to inform your decision.

20,176Total listings
€6,303Avg sale €/m²
€15.9Avg rent €/m²
16%With sea view
By region

Where the market is most active.

€/m² benchmarks across our top 20 regions — minimum 50 listings each.

Region Listings Sale €/m² Rent €/m² Sea view % Luxury %
Athens 8,534 €4,743 16.2€
6%
6% Browse →
Chania 4,297 €11,907 11.7€
38%
2% Browse →
UAE 1,479 €8,188
6%
12% Browse →
Cyprus 882 €7,103 110.9€
18%
24% Browse →
Piraeus Suburbs 729 €10,537 9.5€
11%
0% Browse →
Rethymnon 607 €2,987 13.5€
45%
2% Browse →
Thessaloniki 520 €2,678 14.1€
7%
1% Browse →
Cyclades 501 €6,155 0.3€
67%
8% Browse →
Dodecanese Islands 418 €3,508 21.1€
28%
2% Browse →
Heraklion 393 €3,528 10.5€
32%
6% Browse →
Attica 320 €3,256 12.2€
40%
4% Browse →
Lasithi 297 €4,970
66%
14% Browse →
Halkidiki 165 €3,457 9.3€
30%
2% Browse →
Piraeus 160 €3,799 11.7€
11%
0% Browse →
Ionian Islands 142 €16,600
63%
11% Browse →
Bulgaria 128
69%
0% Browse →
Peloponnese 120 €3,243
60%
6% Browse →
Spain 98 €15,500
0%
16% Browse →
Sterea Hellas 88 €3,022
48%
1% Browse →
Eastern Aegean 56 €4,126
43%
0% Browse →
By property type

How property type shapes the price.

Apartment

11,621listings
€5,558avg €/m²
336m²avg size
€676,654avg price

Houses / Villas

4,239listings
€5,637avg €/m²
252m²avg size
€1,475,022avg price

Land

2,052listings
€2,483avg €/m²
18,267m²avg size
€743,100avg price

Building

744listings
€8,566avg €/m²
883m²avg size
€1,705,032avg price

Hotels

540listings
€28,629avg €/m²
1,272m²avg size
€3,165,981avg price

Commercial Space

347listings
€5,770avg €/m²
353m²avg size
€1,774,088avg price

Business

347listings
€3,114avg €/m²
415m²avg size
€1,003,837avg price

Penthouse

256listings
€5,041avg €/m²
133m²avg size
€686,833avg price

Private Islands

23listings
avg €/m²
1,330,000m²avg size
avg price
The sea view premium

How much more does a sea view cost?

Comparing €/m² of properties with sea view vs without, by region (minimum 10 listings each).

Chania

No sea view €3,411
With sea view €27,177
+697% premium

Ionian Islands

No sea view €4,103
With sea view €22,010
+436% premium

UAE

No sea view €7,454
With sea view €19,771
+165% premium

Athens

No sea view €4,497
With sea view €8,489
+89% premium

Lasithi

No sea view €3,025
With sea view €6,133
+103% premium

Peloponnese

No sea view €2,552
With sea view €3,997
+57% premium

Halkidiki

No sea view €3,092
With sea view €4,287
+39% premium

Korinthia

No sea view €4,403
With sea view €5,537
+26% premium

Heraklion

No sea view €3,236
With sea view €4,326
+34% premium

Piraeus

No sea view €3,667
With sea view €4,720
+29% premium

Argosaronikos islands

No sea view €2,481
With sea view €3,391
+37% premium

Cyclades

No sea view €5,565
With sea view €6,460
+16% premium
Age impact

€/m² by build year.

Residential properties (apartments, houses, penthouses).

New (≤5y)
€6,626 · n=1,280
Modern (5-15y)
€4,003 · n=136
Mature (15-30y)
€3,515 · n=714
Older (30y+)
€3,397 · n=1,519
Unknown
€6,150 · n=6,287
Size brackets

€/m² by property size.

Smaller properties often command higher €/m².

<60 m²
€5,783 · n=2,184
60-100 m²
€4,186 · n=2,776
100-150 m²
€5,332 · n=2,341
150-250 m²
€6,977 · n=1,552
250-500 m²
€6,731 · n=825
500+ m²
€8,717 · n=258
Want a personalized estimate?

What is your property worth?

Enter your property's characteristics and get an instant valuation based on actual comparable listings in our database.